Looking in the Mirror

Spiritual Revelations for those seeking Humanity in Humans ~~CordieB.

Michael Jackson – August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009 – Man in the Mirror

I’m Gonna Make A Change,

For Once In My Life

It’s Gonna Feel Real Good,

Gonna Make A Difference

Gonna Make It Right . . .

As I, Turn Up The Collar On

My favourite Winter Coat

This Wind Is Blowin’ My Mind

I See The Kids In The Street,

With Not Enough To Eat

Who Am I, To Be Blind?

Pretending Not To See

Their Needs

A Summer’s Disregard,

A Broken Bottle Top

And A One Man’s Soul

They Follow Each Other On

The Wind Ya’ Know

‘Cause They Got Nowhere

To Go

That’s Why I Want You To

Know

I’m Starting With The Man In

The Mirror

I’m Asking Him To Change

His Ways

And No Message Could Have

Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World

A Better Place

(If You Wanna Make The

World A Better Place)

Take A Look At Yourself, And

Then Make A Change

(Take A Look At Yourself, And

Then Make A Change)

(Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,

Na Nah)

I’ve Been A Victim Of

A Selfish Kind Of Love

It’s Time That I Realize

That There Are Some With No Home,

Not A Nickel To Loan

Could It Be Really Me,

Pretending That They’re Not Alone?

A Willow Deeply Scarred,

Somebody’s Broken Heart

And A Washed-Out Dream

(Washed-Out Dream)

They Follow The Pattern Of

The Wind, Ya’ See

Cause They Got No Place

To Be

That’s Why I’m Starting With

Me

(Starting With Me!)

I’m Starting With The Man In

The Mirror

(Ooh!)

I’m Asking Him To Change

His Ways

(Ooh!)

And No Message Could Have

Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World

A Better Place

(If You Wanna Make The

World A Better Place)

Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make A Change

(Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make A Change)

I’m Starting With The Man In

The Mirror

(Ooh!)

I’m Asking Him To Change His

Ways

(Change His Ways-Ooh!)

And No Message Could’ve

Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World

A Better Place

(If You Wanna Make The

World A Better Place)

Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make That . . .

(Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make That . . .)

Change!

I’m Starting With The Man In

The Mirror,

(Man In The Mirror-Oh

Yeah!)

I’m Asking Him To Change

His Ways

(Better Change!)

No Message Could Have

Been Any Clearer

(If You Wanna Make The

World A Better Place)

(Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make The Change)

(You Gotta Get It Right, While

You Got The Time)

(‘Cause When You Close Your

Heart)

You Can’t Close Your . . .Your

Mind!

(Then You Close Your . . .

Mind!)

That Man, That Man, That

Man, That Man

With That Man In The Mirror

(Man In The Mirror, Oh Yeah!)

That Man, That Man, That Man

I’m Asking Him To Change

His Ways

(Better Change!)

You Know . . .That Man

No Message Could Have

Been Any Clearer

If You Wanna Make The World

A Better Place

(If You Wanna Make The

World A Better Place)

Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make A Change

(Take A Look At Yourself And

Then Make A Change)

Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!

Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,

Na Nah

(Oh Yeah!)

Gonna Feel Real Good Now!

Yeah Yeah! Yeah Yeah!

Yeah Yeah!

Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,

Na Nah

(Ooooh . . .)

Oh No, No No . . .

I’m Gonna Make A Change

It’s Gonna Feel Real Good!

Come On!

(Change . . .)

Just Lift Yourself

You Know

You’ve Got To Stop It.

Yourself!

(Yeah!-Make That Change!)

I’ve Got To Make That Change,

Today!

Hoo!

(Man In The Mirror)

You Got To

You Got To Not Let Yourself . . .

Brother . . .

Hoo!

(Yeah!-Make That Change!)

You Know-I’ve Got To Get

That Man, That Man . . .

(Man In The Mirror)

You’ve Got To

You’ve Got To Move! Come

On! Come On!

You Got To . . .

Stand Up! Stand Up!

Stand Up!

(Yeah-Make That Change)

Stand Up And Lift

Yourself, Now!

(Man In The Mirror)

Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!

Aaow!

(Yeah-Make That Change)

Gonna Make That Change . . .

Come On!

(Man In The Mirror)

You Know It!

You Know It!

You Know It!

You Know . . .

(Change . . .)

Make That Change.

–And When The Groove Is Dead And Gone, You Know That Love Survives, So We Can Rock Forever… Michael Jackson

Peace, Light and Love, CordieB.

Advertisements

6 Comments»

  paisley wrote @

a sad day in the life of the entertainment industry and the world..

  Rachel wrote @

.. an extrordinarily talented man gone way before his time.. The mirror has so much to say, if we are willing to listen. I have been taking some of my own advice and getting out and walking in the beautiful weather, but will have to make a point did get around and read your blog.
Take Care
Rachel

  tobeme wrote @

Michael will be missed by many for decades to come. His talent was unique and unsurpassed. We all have memories associated with his music. It is important to remember that he has simply moved on to the next leg of his journey, wonder if he will moonwalk there? Thank-you for paying homage to this being who touched us all.

  cordieb wrote @

@Paisley. It was sad for me. I felt like I had lost a family member. Perhaps it’s because his music was part of my life and in my many homes, since seems like forever. Blessings, Sis PLL, C.

  cordieb wrote @

@Rachael. At least he is now free. I can see him moonwalking in the air now! Blessings, Kindred Sis. Welcome back. I’ve missed your presence here!

  cordieb wrote @

@Tobeme. Well, let’s just have faith that now Michael is able tobeme. I can see him dancing and prancing on clouds now. PLL, C.


Speak Now; but don't forever hold your peace!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: